Recent Updates

Recent Updates

State of the World's Plants Sympos...

21/03/2017 at 10:41am

About the symposium   ...

Utilising genetic resources in R&D

20/03/2017 at 11:15am

The ‘Nagoya Protocol on Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits Arising from their Utilization to the Convention on Biological Diversity’ establi...

Next steps for natural environment ...

10/03/2017 at 15:52pm

Next steps for natural environment policy in England Thursday, 27th April 2017 Central London THIS EVENT IS CPD CERTIFIED   Guest of Honour ...

The Fourth International Horticultu...

07/03/2017 at 11:52am

The purpose of the conference is to bring together international researchers conducting basic research on horticultural crops, to showcase the latest research findings, to network ...

Take part in the Fascination of Pla...

07/03/2017 at 10:53am

Fascination of Plants Day (FoPD), which takes place on 18th May every other year, is a worldwide initiative of the European Plant Science Organisation (EPSO) and Global Plant Counc...

Plant Health Undergraduate Student...

03/03/2017 at 12:48pm

Undergraduates - would you like to experience the exciting world of plant science research, tackle a key science challenge, and be paid for it? ...

Fascination of Plants Day - Linnean...

28/02/2017 at 10:51am

  A Linnean Society of London lecture by Monique Simmonds FLS, deputy director of science, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. ...

40th New Phytologist Symposium....

24/02/2017 at 10:04am

Plant epigenetics has recently become a compelling research field....

 

Privacy Policy

The UK Plant Sciences Federation (we or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Plant Sci, UK Plant Sciences Federation, Royal Society of Biology, Charles Darwin House, 12 Roger Street, London WC1N 2JU.

PlantSci uses cookies For Google Analytics (Google Analytics Cookie Details) in order to give us information on website usage statistics of the PlantSci website.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.plantsci.org.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to any services we may offer, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

 

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer, or by using JavaScript code. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. This information obtained enables us:

• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

• To recognise you when you return to our site.

 

 

This information is currently collected using Google Analytics. You may wish to visit Google's Privacy Center

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Similarly you can set up your browser to disable JavaScript – please see your browser’s help pages for instructions on how to do this.

 

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

• To notify you about changes to our site

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the UK Plant Science.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by by contacting us at mimi.tanimoto@rsb.org.uk.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 

mimi.tanimoto@rsb.org.uk.